Music

Join us for

4 Days of Bluegrass Music

Join us in the heart of the Wet Mountain Valley for this annual festival showcasing some of the country's most renowned bluegrass performers.

2024 Festival Schedule

Our full performer schedule is now available. 

 

Main Performance Stage

Jim Gaudet and the Railroad Boys

5:00-5:30pm

Abbie Gardner

5:40-6:10pm

The Red Mountain Boys

6:20-6:55pm

The Orchard Creek Band

7:05-7:40pm

The Mike Mitchell Band

7:50-8:25pm

Valerie Smith and Liberty Pike

8:35-9:05pm

Jim Lauderdale

9:15-10:00pm

Dry Branch Fire Squad (host band)

9:30-10:10am

The Mike Mitchell Band

10:20-11:00am

My Brother’s Keeper

11:10-11:45am

Jim Lauderdale

11:55am-12:40pm

Break

12:40-12:55pm

Valerie Smith and Liberty Pike

12:55-1:40pm

Ralph Stanley, II and the Clinch Mountain Boys

1:50-2:35pm

Red Mountain Boys

2:45-3:25pm

Laurie Lewis and the Right Hands

3:35-4:20pm

The Wilder Flower

4:30-5:05pm

Break

5:05-5:20pm

The Orchard Creek Band

5:20-6:00pm

Fog Holler

6:10-6:50pm

Abbie Gardner

7:00-7:35pm

Ralph Stanley, II and the Clinch Mountain Boys

7:45-8:25pm

Jim Lauderdale

8:35-9:15pm

Jim Gaudet and the Railroad Boys

9:25-10:00pm

Ralph Stanley, II and the Clinch Mountain Boys

9:30-10:15am

Valerie Smith and Liberty Pike

10:25-11:10am

The Red Mountain Boys

11:20am-12:05pm

My Brother’s Keeper

12:15-1:00pm

Abbie Gardner

1:10-1:50pm

Break

1:50-2:05pm

Heidi and Ron

2:05-2:45pm

Fog Holler

2:55-3:35pm

Laurie Lewis and the Right Hands

3:45-4:30pm

Jim Gaudet and the Railroad Boys

4:40-5:20pm

Dry Branch Fire Squad (host band)

5:30-6:15pm

Break

6:15-6:35pm

The Orchard Creek Band

6:35-7:15pm

The Mike Mitchell Band

7:25-8:10pm

The Wilder Flower

8:20-9:05pm

Ralph Stanley, II and the Clinch Mountain Boys

9:15-10:00pm

Dry Branch Fire Squad (host band)

10:00-10:45am

My Brother’s Keeper

10:55-11:35am

Valerie Smith and Liberty Pike

11:45am-12:30pm

The Wilder Flower

12:40-1:20pm

Fog Holler

1:30-2:15pm

Laurie Lewis and the Right Hands

2:25-3:10pm

The High Mountain Hay Seeds With Heidi Clare

3:20-4:00pm

Workshops & Hayseed Practices

Location: Cliff Lanes Community Room
End times are approximate. Some sessions may end earlier.

High Mountain Hayseeds: We will have Ukuleles for All! 

11:00-11:45

Dry Branch Fire Squad (host band): 

12:00-12:45

Abbie Gardner: 

1:00-1:45

Jim Gaudet and the Railroad Boys: 

2:00-2:45

Mike Mitchell Band: 

3:00-3:45

Ralph Stanley II & the Clinch Mountain Boys: 

4:00-4:45

My Brother's Keeper:

5:00-5:45

Dance the Night Away with the Eagle Peak Dance Band: 

7:00-8:00ish

High Mountain Hayseeds: We will have Ukuleles for All!:

11:00-11:45

Fog Holler: 

12:00-12:45

Laurie Lewis and the Right Hands: 

1:00-1:45

The Wilder Flower: 

2:00-2:45

Valerie Smith and Liberty Pike: 

3:00-3:45

Orchard Creek Band: 

4:00-4:45

Red Mountain Boys: 

5:00-5:45

HMHF Square Dance with caller Hal Barnes and the Eagle Peak Dance Band: 

7:00-8:00ish

Sunday: High Mountain Hayseeds final rehearsal: 

2:00-2:45